FOR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13 AND THEIR PARENTS OR OTHER LEGAL GUARDIANS:
PRIVACY NOTICE, CONSENT, AND AUTHORIZATION TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (“COPPA”)

Purpose of this Notice, Consent, and Authorization.

This Consent and Authorization to Provide Services To Children Under The Age Of 13 (“COPPA Consent”) is for a parent or other legal guardian (“you”) of a child who is under 13 years of age seeking services through the www.skincheckonline.com website (“the Site”), operated by E-Link Global Health Corporation d/b/a SkinCheckOnline (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “SkinCheck”) and is intended to comply with COPPA.

Required and Other Notices

Application of COPPA. COPPA applies to individually identifiable information about a under 13 seeking services through the Site (“Child”) that is or may be collected online.

Effect on Terms of Other Documents on the Site. Terms in this COPPA Consent govern over and supersede terms that are inconsistent with those contained in the Privacy Policy and other documents on the Site. Otherwise, the terms of the other Site documents control, and in particular the Physician’s Notice of Privacy Practices.

Verification of Required Consent. Before collecting or using personal information from Child, SkinCheck must obtain verifiable parental consent from you by making reasonable efforts ensure that you receive notice that your Child provided information to SkinCheck through the Site, and that you receive notice of the SkinCheck’s and its affiliated physicians’ information practices and consent to those practices.

Operators Who May Collect Information about Child. SkinCheck and/or the affiliated physician who is providing medical care and/or treatment to Child (“Child’s Physician”) will collect and maintain information from and about Child. If other operators are added to this list, SkinCheck will notify you through the Site.

Information That May Be Collected About Child. Operators may not require Child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to the medical care, advise and/or treatment to be provided by Child’s Physician (“Child’s Physician Services”) and/or to the technology that supports Child’s Physician Services through the Site (“Services”). Personal information SkinCheck and/or Child’s Physician may collect directly from Child, from you, or from Child’s Physician includes: Child’s full name, your full name, your billing information, which may also be Child’s street address, telephone number, medical condition, including photographs of Child and Child’s condition, medical history, the care and services you receive through the Site, and, if you agree to the terms of the Consent And Authorization To Receive Emails, Text Messages, And Push Notifications From Your Physician And/Or Skincheckonline, Child’s and/or your email address and/or mobile phone number. Information SkinCheck may collect passively includes: Child’s general location when using the Site, cookies, technical information about how and when you or Child use the Site, technical information about your mobile device or computer or Child’s, including its operating system, internet protocol address, and MAC address.

How Child’s Information Will Be Used. Child’s personal information will be used for Child’s Physician to provide medical care and treatment, if appropriate and lawful, and to enable SkinCheck to support the provision of care and treatment and handle that information securely and properly

Third Parties To Whom Child’s Information May Be Disclosed. SkinCheck and Child’s Physician may share Child’s information with third parties who have agreed to maintain its confidentiality and security. Specifically, SkinCheck shares Child’s information with organizations that help run and maintain the technology and security infrastructure that supports the Site to ensure security, proper operation, and good communication, as possible, with Child’s Physician and to otherwise support the services provided through the Site, and with secure storage facilities or hosts for securely storing Child’s information. SkinCheck and/or Child’s Physician may also share Child’s information with a pharmacy if Child’s Physician prescribes medication through the Site and with intermediaries who enable us to send prescriptions electronically. Child’s Physician may also share Child’s information with Child’s regular physician, and may do so through SkinCheck, upon proper request and confirmation the physician is treating Child. Additionally, Child’s Physician and/or SkinCheck may use Child’s information to tell Child about health-related products and services offered through the Site. Finally, we may share Child’s information with a third party if we merge, are acquired, or undergo an asset sale.

Under COPPA, you have option to agree to the collection and use of the child's information without consenting to the disclosure of the information to third parties. However, neither SkinCheck nor Child’s Physician can offer any services through the Site if you do not consent to SkinCheck’s and Child’s Physician’s disclosure to third parties that help SkinCheck run and maintain the technology and security infrastructure that supports the Site to ensure security, proper operation, and good communication with Child’s Physician, and to otherwise support the services provided through the Site, and with secure storage facilities or hosts for securely storing Child’s information. If you consent to the collection and use of such information but do not consent to the disclosure of other information about Child, you must contact us immediately at Info@skincheckonline.com or to SkinCheck, P.O. Box 3874, Yountville, CA 94599.

Requests to Review Child’s Information and Other Direction. You may ask to review Child’s personal information and receive information about how to do so by contacting us at one of the addresses above. You may also refuse to allow us to collect any further personal information from Child, and direct us to delete any personal information about or from Child, so long as we are not required by Laws to maintain that information. You must notify us at one of the addresses above of any such refusal or direction. Your notification will be effective if legible and/or understandable upon our receipt of such communication.

Agreements

  1. SkinCheck, Child’s Physician, and any other operators hereafter added, will not require that a Child disclose more information than necessary to receive Child’s Physician’s Services and/or Services through the Site and to comply with law.
  2. You may and should print a copy of this Consent and maintain it. SkinCheck will maintain evidence of your written acknowledgement for six (6) years.
  3. BY SUBMITTING THIS CONSENT AS SET FORTH BELOW, YOU EXPRESSLY REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE THE PARENT OR OTHER LEGAL GUARDIAN OF CHILD, AUTHORIZE US TO ACCEPT YOUR SIGNATURE ELECTRONICALLY, ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE NAME YOU INPUT WHERE INDICATED BELOW IS YOUR ELECTRONIC SIGNATURE, AND SPECIFICALLY AGREE THAT CHECKING A CONSENT LINE BELOW IS YOUR WRITTEN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT THAT YOU WERE PROVIDED WITH THE INFORMATION IN THESE TERMS.